Committees and Advisory Boards

District 1 Commissioner Tina Diedrick

Commissioner Diedrick serves on the below-listed committees and advisory boards. 

County Board Appointed Committees

  • Aggregate Tax Committee
  • Broadband Committee
  • Budget Committee of the Whole
  • Nuclear Committee
  • Transportation Committee of the Whole
  • 911 Planning Committee

County Board Appointed Advisory Boards:

  • Aquatic Invasive Species (AIS) Advisory Board
  • Bertram Chain of Lakes Advisory Board
  • Central MN EMS Region Joint Powers Board
  • County Extension Service
  • Delegate to the Association of Minnesota Counties, Environment Committee
  • Economic Development Authority
  • Great River Regional Library (GRRL) Board
  • Highway 55 Coalition
  • Law Library Board
  • Legislative Matters
  • Mentorship Education and Drug Awareness Coalition of Wright County (MEADA)
  • MN Rural Counties
  • One Watershed, One Plan Policy Committee (North Fork Crow)
  • One Watershed, One Plan Policy Committee (South Fork Crow)
  • One Watershed, One Plan Policy Committee (Mississippi-Saint Cloud)
  • Opioid Settlement Advisory Committee
  • Parks Advisory Board
  • Regional Crime Lab
  • Safe Communities of Wright County (SCWC)
  • Safe Harbor Task Force
  • The Turn Steering Committee
  • Water Management Task Force
  • Wright County Community Action Council
  • Wright County Soil and Water Conservation District

Commissioner Diedrick is a Delegate to the Association Of Minnesota Counties and serves on the Environment Committee.

District 2 Commissioner Darek Vetsch

Commissioner Vetsch serves on the below-listed committees and advisory boards. 

County Board Appointed Committees

  • Broadband Committee
  • Budget Committee of the Whole
  • Finance/CIP Committee
  • Nuclear Committee
  • Personnel/Employee Relations Committee
  • Transportation Committee of the Whole
  • Ways and Means Committee

County Board Appointed Advisory Boards:

  • Aquatic Invasive Species (AIS) Advisory Board
  • Area Transportation Planning (ATP)
  • Bertram Chain of Lakes Advisory Board
  • Central Mississippi River Regional Planning Partnership (CMRP)
  • County Extension Service
  • Delegate to the Association of Minnesota Counties, General Government
  • East Central Joint Powers Board
  • Economic Development Authority
  • Economic Development Partnership Board (Wright County - WCEDP)
  • Emergency Management/Public Health Emergency Preparedness (EM/PHEP) Workgroup Advisory Council
  • Great River Regional Library (GRRL) Board
  • Legislative Matters
  • Monticello Joint Planning Board
  • Public Works Labor /Management
  • Trailblazer Joint Powers Board
  • Truancy Task Force (Children's Justice Initiative)
  • Twin Cities Urbanized Areas (UZA) Boundaries

Commissioner Vetsch is a Delegate to the Association Of Minnesota Counties and serves on the General Government Policy Committee.

District 3 Commissioner Jeanne Holland

Commissioner Holland serves on the below-listed committees and advisory boards. 

County Board Appointed Committees

  • Budget Committee of the Whole
  • Revisor Workgroup
  • Noxious Weed Appeal Committee
  • Security Committee
  • Transportation Committee of the Whole
  • Ways and Means Committee
  • Cannabis Workforce

County Board Appointed Advisory Boards:

  • Central MN Council on Aging
  • Central MN Emergency Services Board (Regional Radio Board)
  • Central MN Home Visiting Coalition 
  • Central MN Jobs and Training Joint Powers Board (JTPA) Workforce Center
  • Central Mississippi River Regional Planning Partnership (CMRP)
  • Delegate to the Association of Minnesota Counties, Health and Human Services Committee
  • Economic Development Authority Board
  • Historical Society
  • Health and Human Services Advisory Committee
  • Homeless Workforce
  • Legislative Matters
  • Mental Health Advisory Council
  • Planning Commission
  • Public Health Task Force
  • Region 7W Interagency Early Intervention Committee (IEIC)
  • Wright County Community Action Council

Human Services Appointed Committees/Boards:

  • State Community Health Services Advisory Committee (SCHSAC)

Commissioner Holland is a Delegate to the Association Of Minnesota Counties and serves on the Health and Human Services Committee.

District 4 Commissioner Nadine Schoen

Commissioner Schoen serves on the below-listed committees and advisory boards. 

County Board Appointed Committees

  • Budget Committee
  • Finance/CIP Committee
  • Personnel/Employee Relations Committee
  • Tax Forfeit Committee
  • Transportation Committee of the Whole 

County Board Appointed Advisory Boards:

  • Area Transportation Planning (ATP)
  • Delegate to the Association of Minnesota Counties, Transportation Committee
  • Economic Development Authority
  • Economic Development Partnership Board (Wright County - WCEDP)
  • Highway 55 Coalition 
  • I-94 Coalition
  • Legislative Matters
  • Public Works/Labor Management
  • Region 7W Transportation
  • Trailblazer Joint Powers Board
  • Twin Cities Urbanized Areas (UZA) Boundaries  

Commissioner Schoen is a Delegate to the Association Of Minnesota Counties and serves on the Transportation Committee.

District 5 Commissioner Michael Kaczmarek

Commissioner Kaczmarek serves on the below-listed committees and advisory boards. 

County Board Appointed Committees

  • Aggregate Tax Committee
  • Budget Committee of the Whole
  • Cannabis Workforce Committee
  • Ditch Committee
  • Noxious Weed Appeal Committee
  • Personnel/Employee Relations Committee
  • Revisor Workgroup Committee
  • Security Committee
  • Transportation Committee of the Whole
  • 911 Planning Committee

County Board Appointed Advisory Boards:

  • Central MN Emergency Services Board (Regional Radio Board)
  • Central MN EMS Region Joint Powers Board
  • Delegate to the Association of Minnesota Counties, Security Committee
  • Economic Development Authority
  • Highway 12 Safety Coalition
  • Legislative Matters
  • Local Emergency Medical Systems Council
  • MN Rural Counties
  • One Watershed, One Plan Policy Committee (North Fork Crow)
  • One Watershed, One Plan Policy Committee (South Fork Crow)
  • Wright County Agricultural Society
  • Wright County Multi-Jurisdictional Hazard Mitigation Planning Committee

Commissioner Kaczmarek is a Delegate to the Association Of Minnesota Counties and serves on the Security Committee.