WRIGHT COUNTY BOARD
AGENDA
APRIL 18, 2017

Interpreter Services for the hearing impaired will be provided upon written request.

I.
9:00A.M.

PLEDGE OF ALLEGIANCE

II.

MINUTES - Dispense with reading. Approve as written/revised.

A.

COUNTY BOARD MINUTES 4-11-17

III.

REVIEW & APPROVAL OF AGENDA


IV.

CONSENT AGENDA


A.

ADMINISTRATION

1.    Reschedule the 2017 Auction to Thursday, June 22, 2017 at 5:30 PM
B.

ADMINISTRATION

1.    Authorize Attendance, AMC District 5 Meeting, June 12, 2017, Stearns County
C.

ADMINISTRATION

1.    Refer To Ways & Means Committee:  Review Delegation Of Wetlands Conservation Act
D.

ADMINISTRATION

1.    Schedule Owners Committee Meeting For 4-24-17, 8:00-11:00 AM, For Review Of Schematic Design
E.

AUDITOR/TREASURER

1.    Approve Claims As Listed In The Abstract, Subject To Audit, For A Total Of $203,819.76 With 147 Vendors And 311 Transactions
F.

AUDITOR/TREASURER

1.    Approve Procurement Card Transactions For The Period Ending March 31, 2017 For A Total Of $28,685.00
2.    Approve Fleet Card Transactions For The Period Ending March 31, 2017 For A Total Of $14,460.15
G.

HEALTH & HUMAN SERVICES

1.    Position Replacement:
       A.    Accounting Clerk
H.

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY

1.    Refer to the Technology Committee:
       A.    2017 IT Governance Document
       B.    Voicemail Upgrade
       C.    Requested Projects
       D.    SharePoint Upgrade
I.

PLANNING & ZONING

1.    Accept The Findings And Recommendation Of The Planning Commission For The Following Rezoning:
       A.    STEVE BRUGGEMAN - (Corinna Twp.) - Planning Commission Unanimously Recommend Rezoning Approximately 6-6.5 Acres From R-1 Urban-Rural Transitional & AG General Agricultural And S-2 Residential-Recreational Shorelands To R-2 Suburban Residential And S-2
J.

SHERIFFS OFFICE

1.    Approve Appointments To The Central Minnesota Emergency Services Board Emergency Management Advisory Committee:

       A.    Reappoint Stephen Berg As Representative To The Emergency Management Advisory Committee, Effective April 15th, 2017 With No Expiration To Term  

       B.    Appoint Seth Hansen As An Alternate Representative To The Emergency Management Advisory Committee, Effective April 15th, 2017 With No Expiration To Term


V.

TIMED AGENDA ITEMS


A.
9:03A.M.

BOY/GIRL COUNTY DAY - INTRODUCTION OF BOARD & OVERVIEW OF BOARD PROCEEDINGS, QUESTION/ANSWER PERIOD

B.
9:08A.M.

ALAN WILCZEK, FACILITIES DIRECTOR

1.    Select A Construction Management Firm For The Courts Facility Based On The Recommendation From The 4-18-17 Committee Of The Whole Meeting
C.
9:11A.M.

BOB HIIVALA, AUDITOR/TREASURER

1.    Cancel Contract with CliftonLarsonAllen for 2016 Compilation Services - this item was approved on 1/10/2017.
2.    Authorize Transfer of $40,000 from General Fund to General Ditch Fund.
VI.

ITEMS FOR CONSIDERATION

A.

COMMITTEE MINUTES

Building (4-12-17)
Committee Of The Whole (3-28-17)
Committee Of The Whole (4-12-17)
Finance/CIP (4-12-17)
Personnel (4-12-17)
B.

AUTHORIZE ATTENDANCE, 46TH ANNUAL WASHINGTON DC FLY IN, JUNE 6-8, 2017

C.

SCHEDULE COMMITTEE OF THE WHOLE MEETING RE: SELECTION OF FIRM FOR MASTER FACILITY SPACE STUDY

VII.

ADVISORY COMMITTEE / ADVISORY BOARD UPDATES

VIII.

ADJOURNMENT


IX.

NOTE:

1.    8:00 A.M., Committee Of The Whole Meeting
X.

CLAIMS LISTING

XI.

PROCUREMENT CARD AUDIT LISTING & FLEET CARD AUDIT LISTING